BlockStarPlanet Privacy Policy

BlockStarPlanet Privacy Policy

 

Last Modified: 13th Aug 2019

Effective Date: 13th Aug 2019

 

This Privacy Policy governs the collection of personally identifiable information and describes how the parent company, MSP NOA ApS, collects and uses any personally identifiable information that you may provide on the BlockStarPlanet.com website (the "Website") or in connection with the use of the Website. BlockStarPlanet is part of the MovieStarPlanet Group of games.

 

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and made a part of the BlockStarPlanet Terms of Use. By registering for an account, or accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

 

If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at us@moviestarplanet.zendesk.com.


  MovieStarPlanet App (mobile app) is certified by the kidSAFE Seal Program.

BlockStarPlanet is certified by the kidSAFE Seal Program. The kidSAFE Seal Program is an independent safety certification service and seal-of-approval program designed exclusively for children-friendly websites and technologies, including kid-targeted game sites, educational services, virtual worlds, social networks, mobile apps, tablet devices, and other similar interactive services and technologies. Click on the seal or go to www.kidsafeseal.comfor more information. 


Notification of Privacy Policy Changes

If we decide to change our privacy practices, we will post those changes to this privacy policy, the home page, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we change how we use your personally identifiable information, we will notify by email and/or by means of a notice on our Web site prior to the change becoming effective. If we make material changes to how we collect and use Personal Information from children under age 13, we will notify parents by email to obtain verifiable parental consent for the new uses of the child's Personal Information.

 

The Information We Collect

Upon creation of a BlockStarPlanet account, we ask you to provide us with the following personal information:

  • A username
  • Month and year of birth

 

Once you are an active member of the game, we may ask you to provide us with the following additional information:

  • An email address
  • Parental / guardian email address

 

In addition, if you sign up to make purchases of certain BlockStarPlanet products or services, we ask you to provide the credit card number from your parents or a trusted adult over the age of 18.

 

Finally, like almost all websites, we receive and store certain types of information whenever you visit the Website. In addition to information you provide, we may collect the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet; the IP address of the computer you are using; the browser and operating system you are using; the date and time you access the Website; and the Internet address of the website from which you linked to this Website (including any search terms you may have used to find BlockStarPlanet through a search engine such as Google).

We do not ask you for any other personally identifiable information. However, BlockStarPlanet allows users to communicate in various ways within the game, as part of the child friendly social networking features.

 

Unless you are under the age of 13 (See Children Under the Age of 13, below), we collect any information you voluntarily choose to include on your Profile page and in other online activity, such as chat rooms and movies you create. Revealing such personally identifiable information (PII) is against the BlockStarPlanet Rules, and you should not do this. Any personally identifiable information you reveal in your online activities will be available to others who may access this content.

(See Disclosing Your Personally Identifiable Information).

 

The Community Sift Automated Content Management System is calibrated to identify text and content that may reveal PII.  Users may be sanctioned by the Moderators for attempting to write anything that could identify you or another user.

 

Log files

As true of most Websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files.  This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data.  We do not link this automatically-collected data to other information we collect about you.

 

Tracking Technologies

Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts are used by MovieStarPlanet and our partners, affiliates, analytics or service providers. ADTECH technology (see below) is used for this purpose. These analytical tools are used for marketing and internal analytical purposes only to provide better customer support services. We do not collect or store personal information in relation to this data collection

 

These technologies are used in improving and personalizing your experience at our website, personalize your experience and analyze certain metrics, tell us how many visitors we have on the site, and which parts of the site are most popular, and tracking users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

 

We use Local Shared Objects, such as Flash cookies, to store content information and preferences. To manage Flash cookies, please click here:

http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html

 

Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our website or to display advertising based upon your web browsing activity use HTML5 to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5.

 

Advertising

We are using ADTECH technology, a service provided by ADTECH AG, for ad delivery. We and ADTECH use cookies (text files placed on your computer) to help with collecting information about your visits to this and other websites which may be used to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

The information stored in the cookie is used to reference information for standard reporting purposes such as delivered advertising campaigns or banners on websites that are using ADTECH as their ad serving system. Cookie and IP address information of a request to the ADTECH ad serving system is always transferred to the responding data centers in the United States or within the European Union, but only the cookie information of the requested ad domain is stored within the standard records.

The IP address information is obfuscated after being used to identify attributes associated with the IP address such as location (country, city) or bandwidth. The obfuscating of the IP address leads to anonymization of the data.

Upon specific request of a customer, ADTECH provides a special functionality to store IP address information to identify fraudulent activities such as automated click generation systems. You have the option not to participate in ADTECH's analysis by opting out of the use of ADTECH cookies, by selecting the appropriate setting on your browser or setting an ADTECH opt-out cookie provided on the following page http://privacy.aol.com/privacy-policy/. Further information about ADTECH's technology is available under http://www.adtech.com. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by ADTECH as described herein.

  

Third Party Tags:

Adform

What information are they collecting?: It is tracking tags which help to optimize and see the effect of the digital campaigns we are running. The places we have installed the Adform tags (and the information we send through to them) are:

  • Build character
  • Front page / Landing page
  • Accept button
  • When a purchase has been completed
  • Use of gift certificate

 

Google DoubleClick

What information are they collecting?: It is tracking tags which helps to optimize and see the effect of the digital campaigns we are running. The places we have installed the Double click tags (and the information we send through to them) are:

  • Build character
  • Front page / Landing page
  • Accept button

 

What information are they collecting: It is an ad network where Google uses our inventory. Please see the policy: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

 

 

Third Party Partners

Ad form
Campaign tracking/optimization
IP address, visit to landing page, creating new character, accepting the terms & conditions
https://www.adform.com/site/privacy-policy/

Double Click
Campaign tracking/optimization
IP address, visit to landing page, creating new character, accepting the terms & conditions
https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/technologies/ads/



Google Network (Google Analytics)
COPPA Compliant
Kid safe advertising
IP address, visit to landing page, creating new character, accepting the terms & conditions
https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/


SuperAwesome 
COPPA Compliant
Kid safe advertising
https://www.superawesome.tv/en/privacy-policy


SuperAwesome 
COPPA Compliant
Kid safe advertising
http://www.playwiremedia.com/privacy/SuperAwesome 


PlayWire Media

COPPA Compliant
Kid safe advertising
http://www.playwiremedia.com/privacy/

 

Driver Digital
COPPA Compliant
Kid safe advertising
http://www.driverdigital.com/privacy


 Web beacons

Our email communications contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyze which emails and links have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications and marketing campaigns.

 

Mobile Analytics

We use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our Mobile Software on your phone. This software may record information such as how often you use the application, the events that occur within the application, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the application was downloaded from. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any personally identifiable information you submit within the mobile application.

When you download and use our Services, we automatically collect information on the type of device you use, operating system version, and the device identifier (or "UDID").

 

Geolocation

We do not ask for, access or track any location-based information from your mobile device at any time while downloading or using our Mobile Apps or Services.

 

Push Notifications

We send you push notifications from time-to-time to update you about any events or promotions that we may be running. If you no longer wish to receive these types of communications, you may turn them off at the device level. To ensure you receive proper notifications, we will need to collect certain information about your device such as operating system and user identification information.

 

Behavioral Advertising

We partner with a third party to either display advertising on our Web site or to manage advertising on other sites.  Our third-party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests.  If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking here. Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads.  You will continue to receive generic ads.

 

Children Under the Age of 13 Years

 

BlockStarPlanet is the best block building online game and social network for children aged between 8 and 15 years. The only personal information we collect from children, under 13, is their email address (to reset their password) and their parents' email address to notify their parents that they have joined the site. We may, in the future, also seek parental permission to send notifications about the game, via a Newsletter. This is not active at the present time.

 

This email also advises parents that there is the possibility to chat with their friends. We employ trained moderators and "approved word lists" that are designed to screen the participation of users under 13 and prevent their disclosure of personally identifiable information (PII), in interactive areas of the Website, such as when users chat with each other.

 

In relation to collecting the information stated above, parents or legal guardians may at any time change the access to or completely opt-out of these socially interactive features. Any such personally identifiable information that is collected, and the required access to change or opt-out, are specified in the direct notice mails sent to the individual Parent or legal guardian. The only personal information we collect from children under 13 is their email address (to reset their password) and their parents' email address to notify their parents that they have joined the site. We may, in the future, ask parental permission to send a newsletter about the game.

 

IF YOU ARE A PARENT OR LEGAL GUARDIAN AND YOU BELIEVE YOUR CHILD UNDER THE AGE OF 13 HAS PROVIDED PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION TO BLOCKSTARPLANET, WITHOUT YOUR CONSENT, PLEASE CONTACT US AT us@moviestarplanet.zendesk.com SO THAT WE MAY TAKE APPROPRIATE ACTION BY ASSESSSING THE ISSUE AND DELETING ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION.

 

How We Use Your Personally Identifiable Information

We use the personally identifiable information you provide us to operate, maintain, customize and enhance the features we provide you on the Website. We also use the information to communicate with you for administrative purposes, such as to help you reset your password. Where you have signed up to make purchases of certain products or services offered on the Website using a cell phone, we use the personally identifiable information you provide to fulfill those purchases.

 

A child's participation in or their ability to access an activity will not be conditioned on them providing more personal information than is reasonably necessary for that activity.

 

Personal Identifiable Information

We are not in the business of selling personally identifiable information; however, we may disclose information to third parties in the following circumstances:

 

  • We may disclose information to others who provide services to us to operate, maintain and enhance the features of the Website, such as website hosting services providers. Where such service providers receive personally identifiable information to furnish services to us, they must agree to privacy terms ostensibly the same as the terms in the BlockStarPlanet Privacy Policy, and which are COPPA compliant. Furthermore, the use of personally identifiable information is limited to the use needed to furnish those services to us.
  • We may disclose information to others if we believe in good faith that the disclosure is necessary to comply with the requirements of applicable laws, to respond to court orders, judicial or regulatory subpoenas and information requests or to otherwise comply with law enforcement.
  • We may disclose information to others if we believe such disclosure is necessary or appropriate to take precautions against liability or to enforce our rights; to protect us and users from unlawful or abusive activity; to investigate and defend ourselves against claims or allegations from third parties; to protect the security or integrity of the Website; or to protect the rights, property or personal safety of BlockStarPlanet users, or third parties.

 

Users may attempt to disclose personally identifiable information in many interactive areas of the Website if over 13 years of age (See Children Under the Age of 13 years, above). Users will be advised that Sanctions may be imposed, if they attempt to share personally identifiable information. These areas include user's public profile page, chat rooms and the worlds that users create.

Disclosing Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is against the Rules and users are requested to refrain from attempting to share personal information. The Community Sift Automated Content Management System, blocks words associated with PII, and alerts trained Moderators to possible infringements of this rule. Sanctions will be applied to users who attempt to circumvent the filters.

 

Links

The website may contain links to other websites not controlled by BlockStarPlanet. We make no representations or warranties concerning such websites. When individuals use external websites, their use is governed by that site's privacy policies and not by the BlockStarPlanet Privacy Policy. Users should review the privacy policies of each website carefully before providing any information.

 

Change the status on Your Information and Opting Out

Upon request, BlockStarPlanet will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, amend, delete/remove or deactivate it by making the change on our user settings or by emailing our Customer Support at us@moviestarplanet.zendesk.com. We will respond to your request to access within 30 days.

Please note that collection of certain personally identifiable information may be necessary for your continued use or access to the Website.

 

Parents have the right to review personal information collected from their children under 13. The only personal information collected is the child’s email and the parental e mail that was used to inform the parents that their child has become a member of BlockStarPlanet.com. If you would like this information to be removed please contact the Customer Support Team on us@moviestarplanet.zendesk.com.

 

If you would like to request an update or deletion of your child's information or refuse further collection, use or contact by the site please contact us at us@moviestarplanet.zendesk.com

 

Parents have the right to consent to our collection and use of personal information from their kids without also consenting to our disclosure of such information to third parties. Please contact us on the following e-mail if you like further information on this us@moviestarplanet.zendesk.com .

 

You may choose to stop receiving our marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails or you can contact us at us@moviestarplanet.zendesk.com

 

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at us@moviestarplanet.zendesk.com . We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

Legal Notice

In certain situations, BlockStarPlanet may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

 

We may also disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

 

In the Event of a Merger or Sale

We will not disclose or transfer your personally identifiable information except as described above. However, in the event all or a portion of the business is sold, either through a sale of assets, a sale of stock, a merger or otherwise, we reserve the right to transfer or assign all or a portion of the information that we have collected in connection with such sale you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

 

Data Security

We use physical, administrative and technical features designed to increase the security and integrity of our systems used to store personally identifiable information. We cannot, however, guarantee the security of any information transmitted to the company, nor can we guarantee that any such information may not be accessed, altered or destroyed by a breach, circumvention, failure or interruption of any of our physical, technical or administrative safeguards.

 

When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

 

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request information regarding our disclosure of any of your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send us an e-mail to us@moviestarplanet.zendesk.com or write to us at the address below.

 

Contacting BlockStarPlanet

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Website, please contact:

 

MSP NOA ApS

Mikado House

Rued Langgaards Vej 8

2300 Copenhagen S

Denmark

 

Telephone: +45 51914417

Company registration number: 36 54 80 88
E-mail: us@moviestarplanet.zendesk.com


Follow
Was this article helpful?